The Units of TRCMPU

Thiruvananthapuram Dairy

Thiruvananthapuram Dairy is Located on the way to Kovalam 4 Km from the City. The Dairy with a capacity to handle 1 lakh LPD was commissioned in 1992. The Dairy is selling milk in Thiruvananthapuram District except Chirayinkeezh Thaluk.
No. of Employees - 287
No. of societies pouring - 340

No of agents selling milk - 2100
Average procurement - 100,000 LPD

Average milk sale - 2,10,000 LPD


Thiruvananthapuram Dairy started to collect the entire milk through Bulk Milk Coolers since November 2009.The capacity of the Dairy has been expanded to 2 Lakh litres per day by 2001 Now it is proposed to expand the capacity to 3 Lakh litres per day. In addition a separate block for manufacture of Products is proposed to be constructed.

Thiruvananthapuram is the first "ISO 2001" certified Dairy in the State and all steps have been initiated to get HACCP for Thiruvananthapuram Dairy.

Kollam Dairy

The Dairy was commissioned in 1986 with a capacity to handle 60,000 litres per day and subsequently expanded to handle 1 lakh litres per day.
No of employees - 161
No of Societies - 336
No. of agencies - 1080
Average milk collection - 50,000 LPD
Average milk sale - 120,000 LPD

Quantity processed and supplied to paathnamthitta unit-45000 lpd At present 18,000 litres milk is collected through Bulk Milk Coolers and the remaining quantity in Cans. Presently the milk marketed in Pathanamthitta district is supplied from Kollam Dairy, in pasteurized, standardized condition.
Pathanamthitta Dairy

A New Dairy Plant with 60,000 litre capacity is constructed at Thatta near Adoor in Pathanamthitta district and is expected to be commissioned by the end of 2009. Presently there is a 30,000 litres Chilling Plant in the district . Milk is also packed there at present. These facilities will be decommissioned when the new Dairy Plant is commissioned. Now the entire milk in the district is being collected through Bulk Milk Coolers.

Alappuzha District
In Alappuzha district, 60,000 Litres per day dairy constructed under O.F II has been expanded to 1 Lakh litres per day which is managed by KCMMF. Milk Procurement and marketing activities are carried out by Union. There is also a Chilling Plant with 30,000 Litres capacity in the district.

    Details of Staff,Senior Officers Name & Contact Nos. Head Office , TRCMPU



    Designation Name Phone-OfficePhone -Residence
    Managing Director Sri.K.R.Suresh Chandran0471-24484890471-2356494/
    9446577626
    Manager (P&I) Dr.P.MuraliDo9447775545
    Senior Manager (PPM) Sri.Kuriakose Zachariah 0471-24471099895159715
    Manager(Maintenance) Sri.G.George Thomas Do9496316222
    Senior Manager (Marketing) Sri.R.SureshkumarDo9447186935
    Manager (HRD) Sri.Firosh MuraliDo9447503966
    Senior Manager (F&A) Sri.WilsonDo9447254692
    Asst.Manager (MIS&Systems) Sri.Sarathchandrababu Do9387004022
    PA To MD Smt.PadmakumariDo0471-2364815
    Details of Staff,Senior Officers Name & Contact Nos. Thiruvananthapuram Dairy, Ambalathara
    Designation Name Phone-OfficePhone -Residence
    Senior Manager Shri. Srinivas.T.0471-23817129446220637
    Manager (P&I) Dr. Joan C.D. Lewis0471-23825629656102047
    Manager(Production) Smt. Susan ThomasDo9447159715
    Assistant Manager(F&A) Shri. Biju M.Do8547869106
    Manager(Engineering) Shri. Balasubramony.G.Do9446160918
    Deputy Engineer Shri. A. PadmakumarDo9447013807
    Manager(QC) Shri. Jayaprakash K.N.Do9447472023
    Manager(Marketing) Shri. Suresh Kumar. B.Do9446476717
    Asst>amager(HRD) Shri.Akhil MohanDo9447325442
    Details of Staff,Senior Officers Name & Contact Nos. Kollam Dairy, Thevally
    Designation Name Phone-OfficePhone -Residence
    Dairy Manager Shri. G.Hariharan0474-27927469447259819
    Manager (P&I) Dr. Raj Kumar Samuel0474-27945569495432156
    Manager Shri. G. RajeshDo9447500591
    Assistant Manager(Production) Shri. Jayachandran Nair. K.Do9847795285
    Personnel Officer Shri. Anish Kumar. S.L.Do9895723660
    Accounts Officer Shri. Harikrishnan. R.Do9947651140
    Deputy Engineer Shri. Rahul D.M.Do9497269792
    Quality Control Officer Shri. Sam M. PhilipDo8289873347
    Officers Name & Contact Nos. Pathanamthitta Dairy Site,Mammodu
    Designation Name Phone-OfficePhone -Residence
    Dairy Manager Shri. Mohammed Ansari. C.A.0468-23500999496266737
    Assistant Manager(P&I) Dr. Shiras.A.Do9446414418
    Technical Officer Shri. Shine JosephDo9497004519
    Personnel Officer Shri. Shyju R.S.Do9447470056
    Accounts Officer Shri. Santhosh A.C.Do9497768633
    Deputy Engineer Shri. Sandesh K.Do9061498267
    Quality Control Officer Smt. Sindhu S.Do9495076960
    Assistant Manager Smt. Jaya RaghavanDo9446056114
    Details of Officers Name & Contact Nos. Marketing Cell,Punnappara,Alappuzha
    Designation Name Phone-OfficePhone -Residence
    Manager Sri.K.Sathyanarayanan0477-22869359447042208
    Details of Officers Name & Contact Nos. P&I Unit , Mannar
    Designation Name Phone-OfficePhone -Residence
    Asst. ManagerDr. Gee George0479-2312562 8281077717